Proud to Play are thrilled to have received a letter of support from the office of MP Lousia Wall.

Her letter reads as follows:

As the Chair of Labour’s Rainbow Caucus and member of Parliament’s Cross Party Rainbow Network, I am pleased to offer this letter in support of the Proud to Play Foundation’s inaugural Proud to Play sports tournament which will take place in Auckland between 13-20 February 2016. There will be 11 sport competitions which includes badminton, bridge, dancesport, golf, lawn bowls, an ocean swim, road running, swimming, ten pin bowling, touch, and volleyball.

 

The philosophy of the Proud to Play tournament is based on the idea of playing sport in an inclusive environment — being proud to play, regardless of one’s sexual orientation or gender identity.

 

Proud to Play is grassroots and community driven and I wholeheartedly support this initiative as a Rainbow specific sports event. It is also a fantastic opportunity to bring the community together which is always affirming and positive.

 

In this the 30th anniversary year of Homosexual Reform Law, to promote an all inclusive sporting environment by highlighting how valuable sport is to the Rainbow community can only help promote diversity and inclusion.

 

I encourage all who can to help promote and to support this very important Rainbow social and cultural event.

 

Nāku noa, nā

 

Louisa Wall

 

MP for Manurewa

 

 

 

 

Swimming Results

24 & Under Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

O’Connor, Michael Z

24

Glamourhead Sharks

117

2

Humphries, Limn Z

22

Glamourhead Sharks

111

25-29 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Namestnik,  Gary Z

25

Unattached

105

2

Roudaut,  Gwenael Z

29

Wett Ones

93

3

Kirkpatrick,  Trevor Z

28

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

80

4

Busuttil, David Z

28

Wett Ones

55

5

Wu, Daniel Z

25

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

50

30-34 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Whaites, Katherine Z

30

Unattached

120

30-34 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Shibata, Masaki Z

30

Wett Ones

120

2

Holmes, Mark Z

34

Wett Ones

112

3

Greene, Brent Z

32

Glamourhead Sharks

103

4

Caceres Castro, Alberto Z

34

Glamourhead Sharks

99

4

Bray, Tristan Z

31

Wett Ones

99

6

Mahelona,  Keoni Z

31

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

89

7

Skjellerup, Blake Z

31

Unattached

46

35-39 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Mentha,  Karen Z

36

Unattached

120

2

Magnus, Wendy Z

38

Wett Ones

80

35-39 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Webb, Kodie Z

38

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Donlon,  Kevin Z

38

Unattached

110

3

Claro, Fernando Z

36

Aqualicious

98

4

Westaway, Nick Z

36

Wett Ones

83

5

Patrick, Todd Z

37

Glamourhead  Sharks

74

6

Whelan, Paul Z

36

Glamourhead  Sharks

66

7

Clarke, Jeremy Z

37

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

59

8

Healey,  Christopher Z

35

Wett Ones

40

40-44 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Buckner, Jason Z

44

Glamourhead Sl)arks

114

2

Blanquer,  Pascal Z

42

Wett Ones

110

3

Tuteleers, Bart Z

43

Wett Ones

99

4

Kaulback,  Martin Z

43

Different  Strokes Wellington-WN

97

5

Fujikawa,  Noritaka Z

43

Wett Ones

92

6

Lee, Gary Z

42

Wett Ones

46

7

Davies, Aaron Z

43

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

44

8

Hudson,  James Z

44

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

17

45-49 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Cox, Rebecca Z

45

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

45-49 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Leese,  Andrew Z

46

Wet! Ones

117

2

de Roos, Robert Z

47

Aqualicious

104

3

Campbell, Malcom Z

45

Glamourhead Sharks

98

4

Koh, Kenneth Z

46

Aqualicious

80

5

Shepherd, Alan Z

49

Glamourhead Sharks

67

6

Anderson, Michael Z

49

Aqualicious

57

50-54 Women – Individual  Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McLauchlan,  Megan  Z

51

Wett Ones

117

1

Weatherall, Ann Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

117

50-54 Men – lndividual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Ward, Nick Z

52

Wett Ones

116

2

Black, Stuart Z

50

Aqualicious

89

3

Arnold, Richard Z

51

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

83

4

Lim, Adrian Z

52

Wett Ones

76

4

Barratt, Ashley Z

51

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

76

6

Allardice, Hamish Z

54

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

6

Foster, Julian Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

8

Kartantya, Ivan Z

52

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

9

Frost, David Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

51

1 0

Standen, Colin Z

52

Welt Ones

49

1 1

Elliott, Clayton Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

12

55-59 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Borne, Cynthia Z

55

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Weekes, Mi Z

58

Wett Ones

77

55-59 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Godfrey, Alan Z

59

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Williams, Charles Z

57

Glamourhead Sharks

114

3

Entwistle, Mark Z

56

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

69

60-64 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Rankine, Jenny Z

63

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

60-64 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Franz, Craig Z

63

Unattached

120

2

Young, Gavin Z

61

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

34

65-69 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Anderson, Elizabeth Z

66

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Lee, Gj Z

66

Unattached

70

3

Barclay, Jeanie Z

66

Unattached

51

65-69 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McGee, Peter Z

66

Wett Ones

117

2

Preston, Christopher Z

65

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

3

Jenner, Edward Z

69

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

57

4

Keele, Neil Z

66

Wett Ones

34

70 & Over Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Sadow, Margaret Z

77

Wett Ones

80

70 & Over Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Judd, Ron Z

71

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

×