The inaugural Proud to Play NZ tournament in Aotearoa New Zealand will take place in Auckland over 13 - 20 February 2016.

Proud to Play NZ features over 11 sport competitions, and registrations opened today. Craig Watson, lead of the all-volunteer team producing the Proud to Play NZ tournament, says he’s excited to have achieved this milestone.

“We are so excited to open registrations for the Proud to Play NZ tournament today – it represents a significant achievement that our team, our sponsors and partners, and especially our participants can be proud of.”

It is expected that the tournament will attract over 500 participants from across the Asia-Pacific region, and Watson says the Auckland community will be a great host. “We’ve been working closely with local, regional, and international LGBTIF teams and sports organisations. Their advice is that we should expect around 500 people participating, which is fantastic and we know the community will show those from out of town a great time here.” The philosophy of the Proud to Play NZ tournament is based on the idea of playing sport in an inclusive environment – being proud to play, regardless of one’s sexual orientation or gender identity. This aligns well with the Auckland Pride Festival, which the tournament sits alongside. The sports programme includes: Badminton, Bridge, Dancesport, Golf, Lawn Bowls, an Ocean Swim, Road Running, Swimming, Ten Pin Bowling, Touch, and Volleyball. Hockey, Tennis, Netball & Squash are all in the process of being finalised.

The Proud to Play NZ tournament will be hosted in quality venues across Auckland: The Trust Arena, West Wave Pool and Leisure Centre, Pins Lincoln, and Te Pai Tennis Club. The ocean swim is part of the well-known Bean Rock Swim.

Participants can register for the sports competitions here www.proudtoplaynz.com and keep up to date with all the Proud to Play NZ news by liking the Facebook page www.facebook.com/proudtoplaynz.

 

Swimming Results

24 & Under Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

O’Connor, Michael Z

24

Glamourhead Sharks

117

2

Humphries, Limn Z

22

Glamourhead Sharks

111

25-29 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Namestnik,  Gary Z

25

Unattached

105

2

Roudaut,  Gwenael Z

29

Wett Ones

93

3

Kirkpatrick,  Trevor Z

28

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

80

4

Busuttil, David Z

28

Wett Ones

55

5

Wu, Daniel Z

25

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

50

30-34 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Whaites, Katherine Z

30

Unattached

120

30-34 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Shibata, Masaki Z

30

Wett Ones

120

2

Holmes, Mark Z

34

Wett Ones

112

3

Greene, Brent Z

32

Glamourhead Sharks

103

4

Caceres Castro, Alberto Z

34

Glamourhead Sharks

99

4

Bray, Tristan Z

31

Wett Ones

99

6

Mahelona,  Keoni Z

31

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

89

7

Skjellerup, Blake Z

31

Unattached

46

35-39 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Mentha,  Karen Z

36

Unattached

120

2

Magnus, Wendy Z

38

Wett Ones

80

35-39 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Webb, Kodie Z

38

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Donlon,  Kevin Z

38

Unattached

110

3

Claro, Fernando Z

36

Aqualicious

98

4

Westaway, Nick Z

36

Wett Ones

83

5

Patrick, Todd Z

37

Glamourhead  Sharks

74

6

Whelan, Paul Z

36

Glamourhead  Sharks

66

7

Clarke, Jeremy Z

37

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

59

8

Healey,  Christopher Z

35

Wett Ones

40

40-44 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Buckner, Jason Z

44

Glamourhead Sl)arks

114

2

Blanquer,  Pascal Z

42

Wett Ones

110

3

Tuteleers, Bart Z

43

Wett Ones

99

4

Kaulback,  Martin Z

43

Different  Strokes Wellington-WN

97

5

Fujikawa,  Noritaka Z

43

Wett Ones

92

6

Lee, Gary Z

42

Wett Ones

46

7

Davies, Aaron Z

43

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

44

8

Hudson,  James Z

44

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

17

45-49 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Cox, Rebecca Z

45

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

45-49 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Leese,  Andrew Z

46

Wet! Ones

117

2

de Roos, Robert Z

47

Aqualicious

104

3

Campbell, Malcom Z

45

Glamourhead Sharks

98

4

Koh, Kenneth Z

46

Aqualicious

80

5

Shepherd, Alan Z

49

Glamourhead Sharks

67

6

Anderson, Michael Z

49

Aqualicious

57

50-54 Women – Individual  Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McLauchlan,  Megan  Z

51

Wett Ones

117

1

Weatherall, Ann Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

117

50-54 Men – lndividual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Ward, Nick Z

52

Wett Ones

116

2

Black, Stuart Z

50

Aqualicious

89

3

Arnold, Richard Z

51

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

83

4

Lim, Adrian Z

52

Wett Ones

76

4

Barratt, Ashley Z

51

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

76

6

Allardice, Hamish Z

54

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

6

Foster, Julian Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

8

Kartantya, Ivan Z

52

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

9

Frost, David Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

51

1 0

Standen, Colin Z

52

Welt Ones

49

1 1

Elliott, Clayton Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

12

55-59 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Borne, Cynthia Z

55

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Weekes, Mi Z

58

Wett Ones

77

55-59 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Godfrey, Alan Z

59

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Williams, Charles Z

57

Glamourhead Sharks

114

3

Entwistle, Mark Z

56

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

69

60-64 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Rankine, Jenny Z

63

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

60-64 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Franz, Craig Z

63

Unattached

120

2

Young, Gavin Z

61

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

34

65-69 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Anderson, Elizabeth Z

66

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Lee, Gj Z

66

Unattached

70

3

Barclay, Jeanie Z

66

Unattached

51

65-69 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McGee, Peter Z

66

Wett Ones

117

2

Preston, Christopher Z

65

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

3

Jenner, Edward Z

69

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

57

4

Keele, Neil Z

66

Wett Ones

34

70 & Over Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Sadow, Margaret Z

77

Wett Ones

80

70 & Over Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Judd, Ron Z

71

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

×