Kia ora! Warm Pacific Greetings! Welcome!

The inaugural Proud to Play tournament in Aotearoa New Zealand took place in Auckland over 13-20 February 2016.

The philosophy of the Proud to Play tournament is based on the idea of playing sport in an inclusive environment – being proud to play, regardless of one’s sexual orientation or gender identity.  This aligns well with the Auckland Pride Festival, which the tournament sits alongside.

Keep up to date with all the Proud to Play news here

Results!


P2P Bean Rock Ocean Swim results

P2P Bean Rock medal winners


3.2km female
GOLD Elizabeth Anderson
TAMS Auckland 1.07.49


3.2km male
GOLD Kevin Donlon
USA 45.48
SILVER Masaki Shibata
WettOnes Sydney 46.04
BRONZE Keoni Mahelona
DSW (Wellington) 48.48

1.6km female
GOLD Cynthia Borne
TAMS Auckland 28.03
SILVER Megan McLachlan
WettOnes Sydney 33.06
BRONZE Barbara Wilkinson
TAMS Auckland 40.05

GOLD Jeremy Clarke
TAMS Auckland 26.48
SILVER David Frost
TAMS Auckland 27.45
BRONZE Nick Westaway
WettOnes Sydney 29.30


Pride Tennis Competition results

image1

Winner of the Pride Tennis Competition

Guillaume Semène


P2P Bridge Results

Gold:  Ella Pattison  and Graham Stronach
Silver: Peter Gwynne and Mark Easthope
Bronze: Richard Galloway and Richard Ryan


P2P Swimming Results

Click to View full listing


P2P Road Running Results

Click to View full listing


P2P Tenpin Bowling Results

Click to View Teams Results

Click to View Singles Results

Click to View Masters Results

Click to View Doubles Results

Click to View All Events Results


 

P2P SKYCITY Badminton Results

badminton-winnersA GRADE

Gold Eugene & Cecila
Silver Tarrun & Francis
Bronze Too & Orlie

B GRADE

Gold Morro & Mohammad
Silver Kevin & Sam
Bronze Paul & Cori

C GRADE

Gold Mitch & Richard
Silver Phil & Martin
Bronze Mykhel & Jamie

Thanks to Our Sponsors

 

1-asb2-auckland-council3-museum6-johnandrew4-gabarule-59-trusts-community 8-the-trusts 7-skycity     

 

Swimming Results

24 & Under Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

O’Connor, Michael Z

24

Glamourhead Sharks

117

2

Humphries, Limn Z

22

Glamourhead Sharks

111

25-29 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Namestnik,  Gary Z

25

Unattached

105

2

Roudaut,  Gwenael Z

29

Wett Ones

93

3

Kirkpatrick,  Trevor Z

28

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

80

4

Busuttil, David Z

28

Wett Ones

55

5

Wu, Daniel Z

25

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

50

30-34 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Whaites, Katherine Z

30

Unattached

120

30-34 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Shibata, Masaki Z

30

Wett Ones

120

2

Holmes, Mark Z

34

Wett Ones

112

3

Greene, Brent Z

32

Glamourhead Sharks

103

4

Caceres Castro, Alberto Z

34

Glamourhead Sharks

99

4

Bray, Tristan Z

31

Wett Ones

99

6

Mahelona,  Keoni Z

31

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

89

7

Skjellerup, Blake Z

31

Unattached

46

35-39 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Mentha,  Karen Z

36

Unattached

120

2

Magnus, Wendy Z

38

Wett Ones

80

35-39 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Webb, Kodie Z

38

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Donlon,  Kevin Z

38

Unattached

110

3

Claro, Fernando Z

36

Aqualicious

98

4

Westaway, Nick Z

36

Wett Ones

83

5

Patrick, Todd Z

37

Glamourhead  Sharks

74

6

Whelan, Paul Z

36

Glamourhead  Sharks

66

7

Clarke, Jeremy Z

37

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

59

8

Healey,  Christopher Z

35

Wett Ones

40

40-44 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Buckner, Jason Z

44

Glamourhead Sl)arks

114

2

Blanquer,  Pascal Z

42

Wett Ones

110

3

Tuteleers, Bart Z

43

Wett Ones

99

4

Kaulback,  Martin Z

43

Different  Strokes Wellington-WN

97

5

Fujikawa,  Noritaka Z

43

Wett Ones

92

6

Lee, Gary Z

42

Wett Ones

46

7

Davies, Aaron Z

43

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

44

8

Hudson,  James Z

44

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

17

45-49 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Cox, Rebecca Z

45

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

45-49 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Leese,  Andrew Z

46

Wet! Ones

117

2

de Roos, Robert Z

47

Aqualicious

104

3

Campbell, Malcom Z

45

Glamourhead Sharks

98

4

Koh, Kenneth Z

46

Aqualicious

80

5

Shepherd, Alan Z

49

Glamourhead Sharks

67

6

Anderson, Michael Z

49

Aqualicious

57

50-54 Women – Individual  Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McLauchlan,  Megan  Z

51

Wett Ones

117

1

Weatherall, Ann Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

117

50-54 Men – lndividual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Ward, Nick Z

52

Wett Ones

116

2

Black, Stuart Z

50

Aqualicious

89

3

Arnold, Richard Z

51

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

83

4

Lim, Adrian Z

52

Wett Ones

76

4

Barratt, Ashley Z

51

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

76

6

Allardice, Hamish Z

54

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

6

Foster, Julian Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

8

Kartantya, Ivan Z

52

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

9

Frost, David Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

51

1 0

Standen, Colin Z

52

Welt Ones

49

1 1

Elliott, Clayton Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

12

55-59 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Borne, Cynthia Z

55

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Weekes, Mi Z

58

Wett Ones

77

55-59 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Godfrey, Alan Z

59

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Williams, Charles Z

57

Glamourhead Sharks

114

3

Entwistle, Mark Z

56

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

69

60-64 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Rankine, Jenny Z

63

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

60-64 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Franz, Craig Z

63

Unattached

120

2

Young, Gavin Z

61

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

34

65-69 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Anderson, Elizabeth Z

66

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Lee, Gj Z

66

Unattached

70

3

Barclay, Jeanie Z

66

Unattached

51

65-69 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McGee, Peter Z

66

Wett Ones

117

2

Preston, Christopher Z

65

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

3

Jenner, Edward Z

69

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

57

4

Keele, Neil Z

66

Wett Ones

34

70 & Over Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Sadow, Margaret Z

77

Wett Ones

80

70 & Over Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Judd, Ron Z

71

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

×