Kia ora! Warm Pacific Greetings! Welcome!

Proud to Play NZ is a charity trust and aims to promote inclusive sports and recreations in New Zealand.

Out on the Fields surveyed Kiwi’s and discovered that 78% of them have experienced homophobia in New Zealand sports.}
This survey is the largest and the first international study conducted into homophobia in sport and the experiences of gay, lesbian and bisexual people, including athletes, in sporting culture. The final results were released in May, 2015.
Read the report here

The philosophy of the Proud to Play tournament is based on the idea of playing sport in an inclusive environment – being proud to play, regardless of one’s sexual orientation or gender identity.

In May 2016, NZ Sports Organisations like NZ Rugby, NZ Football, NZ Hockey and others, launched a campaign #FOREVERYONE with the aim to break down barriers in sport regardless of Race, Gender or Sexuality. Proud to Play aims to work with these groups to help make sports a safe place for Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and other rainbow communities.

Keep up to date with all the Proud to Play news here

Find a Team

home-images-social-cultural

Join

Ambassadors

home-images-social-cultural-2

Be Inspired

News

volunteer

Read More

Thanks to Our Sponsors

 

1-asb2-auckland-council3-museum6-johnandrew4-gabarule-59-trusts-community 8-the-trusts 7-skycity     

 

Swimming Results

24 & Under Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

O’Connor, Michael Z

24

Glamourhead Sharks

117

2

Humphries, Limn Z

22

Glamourhead Sharks

111

25-29 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Namestnik,  Gary Z

25

Unattached

105

2

Roudaut,  Gwenael Z

29

Wett Ones

93

3

Kirkpatrick,  Trevor Z

28

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

80

4

Busuttil, David Z

28

Wett Ones

55

5

Wu, Daniel Z

25

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

50

30-34 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Whaites, Katherine Z

30

Unattached

120

30-34 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Shibata, Masaki Z

30

Wett Ones

120

2

Holmes, Mark Z

34

Wett Ones

112

3

Greene, Brent Z

32

Glamourhead Sharks

103

4

Caceres Castro, Alberto Z

34

Glamourhead Sharks

99

4

Bray, Tristan Z

31

Wett Ones

99

6

Mahelona,  Keoni Z

31

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

89

7

Skjellerup, Blake Z

31

Unattached

46

35-39 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Mentha,  Karen Z

36

Unattached

120

2

Magnus, Wendy Z

38

Wett Ones

80

35-39 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Webb, Kodie Z

38

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Donlon,  Kevin Z

38

Unattached

110

3

Claro, Fernando Z

36

Aqualicious

98

4

Westaway, Nick Z

36

Wett Ones

83

5

Patrick, Todd Z

37

Glamourhead  Sharks

74

6

Whelan, Paul Z

36

Glamourhead  Sharks

66

7

Clarke, Jeremy Z

37

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

59

8

Healey,  Christopher Z

35

Wett Ones

40

40-44 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Buckner, Jason Z

44

Glamourhead Sl)arks

114

2

Blanquer,  Pascal Z

42

Wett Ones

110

3

Tuteleers, Bart Z

43

Wett Ones

99

4

Kaulback,  Martin Z

43

Different  Strokes Wellington-WN

97

5

Fujikawa,  Noritaka Z

43

Wett Ones

92

6

Lee, Gary Z

42

Wett Ones

46

7

Davies, Aaron Z

43

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

44

8

Hudson,  James Z

44

Team Auckland  Masters Swimmers-AK

17

45-49 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Cox, Rebecca Z

45

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

45-49 Men  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Leese,  Andrew Z

46

Wet! Ones

117

2

de Roos, Robert Z

47

Aqualicious

104

3

Campbell, Malcom Z

45

Glamourhead Sharks

98

4

Koh, Kenneth Z

46

Aqualicious

80

5

Shepherd, Alan Z

49

Glamourhead Sharks

67

6

Anderson, Michael Z

49

Aqualicious

57

50-54 Women – Individual  Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McLauchlan,  Megan  Z

51

Wett Ones

117

1

Weatherall, Ann Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

117

50-54 Men – lndividual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Ward, Nick Z

52

Wett Ones

116

2

Black, Stuart Z

50

Aqualicious

89

3

Arnold, Richard Z

51

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

83

4

Lim, Adrian Z

52

Wett Ones

76

4

Barratt, Ashley Z

51

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

76

6

Allardice, Hamish Z

54

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

6

Foster, Julian Z

52

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

75

8

Kartantya, Ivan Z

52

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

9

Frost, David Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

51

1 0

Standen, Colin Z

52

Welt Ones

49

1 1

Elliott, Clayton Z

53

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

12

55-59 Women  – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Borne, Cynthia Z

55

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Weekes, Mi Z

58

Wett Ones

77

55-59 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Godfrey, Alan Z

59

Glamourhead Sharks

120

2

Williams, Charles Z

57

Glamourhead Sharks

114

3

Entwistle, Mark Z

56

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

69

60-64 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Rankine, Jenny Z

63

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

60-64 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Franz, Craig Z

63

Unattached

120

2

Young, Gavin Z

61

Different Strokes Wellington-WN

34

65-69 Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Anderson, Elizabeth Z

66

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

2

Lee, Gj Z

66

Unattached

70

3

Barclay, Jeanie Z

66

Unattached

51

65-69 Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

McGee, Peter Z

66

Wett Ones

117

2

Preston, Christopher Z

65

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

100

3

Jenner, Edward Z

69

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

57

4

Keele, Neil Z

66

Wett Ones

34

70 & Over Women – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Sadow, Margaret Z

77

Wett Ones

80

70 & Over Men – Individual Scores

Place

Name

Age

Team

Points

1

Judd, Ron Z

71

Team Auckland Masters Swimmers-AK

60

×